Tour de France: Caleb Ewan wins stage 3 – Cyclingnews.com

Image 1 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal celebrates stage 3 win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 39

Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan 2ndL sprints next to Team Deceuninck rider Irelands Sam Bennett 1stL before the finish line of the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin various sources AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) makes his move past Sam Bennett of Deceuninck-QuickStep on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett IRL Deceuninck Quick Step Giacomo Nizzolo ITA NTT Pro Cycling photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal conquered peloton and tricky headwind to claim stage 3 victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett IRL Deceuninck Quick Step Giacomo Nizzolo ITA NTT Pro Cycling photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan came from behind to win sprint in Sisteron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal wins sprint for stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – QuickStep) protected by his teammates in stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Scenery Rain Peloton photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Downpour on stage 3 as peloton heads to Haute-Alpes (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 39

TOPSHOT Spectators watch the riders during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Rain never stops the peloton or fans at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Crash Injury Col des Leques 1145m during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Anthony Perez (Cofidis Solutions Credits) suffered puncture then crash on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Crash Injury during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Anthony Perez (Cofidis Solutions Credits) was in the virtual KOM lead when he went down after a puncture on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

TOPSHOT Team Cofidis rider Frances Anthony Perez is assisted by medics after falling down during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Anthony Perez (Cofidis) did not continue in stage 3 after his crash (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Scenery Bora Hansgrohe Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Scenery early on stage 3 from Nice to Sisteron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Remi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Benoit Cosnefroy of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Franck Faugere PoolGetty Images

Heading to the finish in Sisteron Remi Cavagna of Deceuninck-QuickStep avoids Benoit Cosnefroy of Team Ag2R La Mondiale in Polka Dot Mountain Jersey, who took a spill (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Tim Declercq BEL Deceuninck Quick Step photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Deceuninck – QuickStep sets early pace from Nice to Sisteron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Rain begins on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Chateau Arnoux Saint Auban 442m Peloton Landscape Mountains Bridge during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Sisteron was end of 198km stage, second longest stage of this year’s Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Sisteron Village Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Church Landscape Mountains during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

2020 was the first year Sisteron has hosted a stage finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo Col des Leques 1145m Landscape Mountains Peloton during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peloton rides from Nice to Sisteron on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Jerome Cousin of France and Team Total Direct Energie Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jerome Cousin of Team Total Direct Energie in a breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe at front of peloton with his Deceuninck-QuickStep team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 39

TOPSHOT The pack rides under a heavy rain during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Rain hit the peloton en route from Nice to Sisteron (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 39

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic R rides during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Jumbo-Visma rider Slovenia’s Primoz Roglic (R) rides during the third stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Sergio Andres Higuita of Team EF Pro Cycling on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Romain Bardet FRA AG2R La Mondiale photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Romain Bardet (AG2R – La Mondiale) on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Greg Van Avermaet BEL CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Egan Bernal COL Ineos Grenadiers photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) begins stage 3 in Nice (Image credit: Bettin Photo)
Image 27 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Lotto Soudal photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Lotto Soudal at stage 3 start ceremonies in Nice (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Tom Dumoulin NED Team Jumbo Visma Sepp Kuss USA Team Jumbo Visma photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Jumbo-Visma teammates Tom Dumoulin and Sepp Kuss ready to start stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Benoit Cosnefroy FRA AG2R La Mondiale photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Frenchman Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R – La Mondiale) wears mountain classification jersey in stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Marc Hirschi SUI Team Sunweb photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) wears white jersey as best young rider in stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step Benoit Cosnefroy FRA AG2R La Mondiale photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in yellow jersey exchanges fist pump at start with mountain classification leader Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R – La Mondiale) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Peter Sagan SVK Bora Hansgrohe photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Peter Sagan of Bora-Hansgrohe takes the sprint classification jersey after Stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Another day in yellow and in his career, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) has worn the yellow jersey 15 times (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) earns come-from-behind sprint win at stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Podium Jerome Cousin of France and Team Total Direct Energie Most Combative Rider Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

France’s Jerome Cousin Team Total Direct Energie celebrates being named Most Combative Rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Podium Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb White Best Young Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Kenzo Tribouillard PoolGetty Images

Marc Hirschi of Team Sunweb continues in the White Best Young Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Arrival Sprint Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and NTT Pro Cycling Team Hugo Hofstetter of France and Team Israel StartUp Nation Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Matteo Trentin of Italy and CCC Team during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Final sprint on stage 3 sees Caleb Ewan cross the line for Lotto Soudal (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 39

Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Benoit Cosnefroy celebrates his best climbers polka dot jersey on the podium at the end of the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin various sources AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINAFP via Getty Images

AG2R La Mondiale rider France’s Benoit Cosnefroy celebrates his best climber’s polka dot jersey on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 39

Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan celebrates after crossing the finish line and winning the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Vincent KALUT various sources AFP Photo by VINCENT KALUTAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal happy with stage 3 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) pushed late to win the sprint in Sisteron, using his speed and bike skills to dive through a gap between Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and the barriers and then pass Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in sight of the finish line.

The sprint was into a strong headwind and Ewan took a risk by staying on the wheels until the final 100 metres. However as others faded, the Australian kept his cool and then made his late surge to victory. 

Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling) was the best of the rest behind Ewan and Bennett, with Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation) fourth and Sagan was fifth. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished in the peloton and so kept the leader’s yellow jersey before Tuesday’s first mountain top finish to Orcières-Merlette.

After a quiet stage deep into the Provence countryside, the overall contenders dodged around traffic furniture and fought to stay up front into the headwind of the final kilometres.

Luke Rowe dragged his Ineos Grenadiers team leader Egan Bernal to the front with three kilometres to go after a late crash had spooked some riders and taken Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) out of the sprint.

Team Sunweb seemd in charge of the sprint with a kilometre to go, but the headwind made everyone hurt. Daniel Oss led out Sagan, but like Nizzolo, he hit the front too early and was passed by Bennett and then Ewan. Sagan’s only consolation was taking the lead in the green points competition.

Ewan let out a scream of delight after crossing the line to win his fourth Tour de France stage after his three victories of 2019. His Lotto Soudal team was hit by COVID-19 cases amongst race staff before the start of the Tour and then lost John Degenkolb and Philippe Gilbert after the crashes of stage 1.

“The last two days haven’t been great for us, obviously the first day we crashed and lost two guys so we’re down to six already. But everyone’s staying motivated, we all knew that if all went right then I could win the sprint. Everyone did their job today and made up for the two guys we missed. It worked,” the Australian said.

“The guys did a great job keeping me at the front. In the last kilometre I was a bit too far forward so I dropped back a bit into the wheels. That gave me time to rest the legs just a little before the last hit out. 

“I found my way through the wheels – coming from behind is a bit of a risk – but I found my way along the barrier and I came with a lot of speed and it worked in the end,” Ewan said. 

“The first ones were very special but it’s the Tour de France and it’s the biggest race in the world and it’s the one that every rider wants to win at. I’m so happy to get another win and prove that last year wasn’t just a fluke. I hope to come back in more years and keep winning.”

Alaphilippe was disappointed for Bennett, but was happy to enjoy his second day this year, and 15th career day, in the leader’s yellow jersey and confident he can keep it on Tuesday.

“You can’t see, but I’m smiling (behind a mask). I’m really happy to wear the yellow jersey, we defended it today and we’ll do it again tomorrow,” the GC leader said. 

“It’s a big day [stage 4], there’s a big climb up to the finish but I hope we’re going to do it. We’ll take it day by day and see what happens.”

How it unfolded

The riders signed on under a warm sun at the Nice soccer stadium and seemed eager to race on the 198km stage – the second longest of this year’s Tour de France. 

However with the sprinters expected to dominate and the overall contenders. playing a three-week game, allowed the first attack to go clear as soon as race director Christian Prudhomme dropped his race flag.

Oliver Naesen and Benoit Cosnefroy were there for AG2R La Mondiale to defend the polka-dot jersey, as was their main challenger Anthony Perez (Cofidis), who was equal on 18 points with Cosnefroy. Jérôme Cousin (Total Direct Energie) was happy to go along for the ride.

The peloton let them go and Naesen soon dropped back on team orders as Cosnefroy and Perez prepared to battle for the points on the four categorised climbs.

It was Cosnefroy’s third day on the attack at this year’s Tour and he seemed tired, with Perez beating him on the Col du Pilon after 55km and again on the Col de la Faye after 63km, to become the virtual leader of the climber’s competition.

The peloton watched from a safe distance, with Deceuninck-QuickStep tractor Tim Declercq doing a lot of the early work, pegging the attack at around 2 minutes. Lotto Soudal also helped out. 

With heavy rain showers dampening everyone’s enthusiasm, the break eased up as Cosnefroy and Perez looked at each other, and so did the peloton. The speed dropped to close to 30km/h reminding everyone the Tour de France is a three-week race and not a one-day Classic.

Only Cousin wanted to race and jumped away alone with around 130km to go. He was perhaps inspired by his Paris-Nice stage win in Sisteron in 2018 and so powered on, opening a four-minute lead.

Cousin pressed on the isolated but stunning roads of Provence, finding satisfaction in his solo ride as he went towards Digne-Les-Bains along valley roads. He was the first over the Col des Lèques after 117km, with Cosnefroy re-emerging from the peloton and getting a lead out from teammate Nans Peters to take second. However Perez kept his virtual KOM lead. 

Sadly that lead and his race ended soon after when he crashed on the descent and then apparently was hit by his own Cofidis team car. Perez was forced to abandon the Tour de France.

Cousin was first through the late intermediate sprint after 160km, but 45 seconds behind him there was a real sprint for the other points. Sagan got an excellent lead out from teammate Daniel Oss, taking 17 points, with Niccolò’ Bonifazio, Nizzolo and then Alexander Kristoff behind him, who scored 11 points. The final sprint would obviously shake up the points totals. 

Cousin pushed on alone while behind the sprint teams and the GC teams formed near the front to protect their riders. With 20km to go, the speed finally rose and the race came alive. Cousin was caught with 16km to go.

The headwind slowed everyone and no team was able or willing to control the peloton. The best tactic was clearly to come late and Ewan had the bravery, bike skills and speed to do it better than anyone else.

Full Results
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 05:17:42
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
4 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
6 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
10 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
11 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
13 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
14 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
16 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
17 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
20 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
22 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
25 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
26 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
27 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
28 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
29 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
32 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
33 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
35 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
36 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
37 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
38 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
39 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
40 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
41 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
42 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
43 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
44 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
47 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
48 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
49 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
50 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
51 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
52 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
53 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
54 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
55 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
56 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
57 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
58 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
59 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
60 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
61 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
64 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
65 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
66 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
67 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
68 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
69 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
71 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
72 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
73 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
74 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
75 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
77 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
78 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
79 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
80 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
81 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
82 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
83 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
84 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
85 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
86 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
87 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
88 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
89 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
90 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
91 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
92 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
93 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
94 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
95 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
96 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
97 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
98 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
99 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
100 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
101 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
102 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
103 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
104 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
105 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
106 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
107 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
108 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
109 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
110 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
111 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
112 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
113 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
114 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
115 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
116 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
118 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
119 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
120 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
121 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
122 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
123 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
124 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
125 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
126 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
127 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
130 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
131 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
132 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
134 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
135 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
136 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
137 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
138 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
139 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
140 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
141 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
142 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
143 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
144 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:00:26
145 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:00:31
146 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:00:40
147 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 00:01:11
148 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:23
149 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:01:37
150 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:25
151 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 00:02:50
152 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:02:50
153 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 00:02:50
154 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:02:50
155 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:02:50
156 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:02:50
157 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:02:50
158 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:02:50
159 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:02:50
160 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 00:03:42
161 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:05:11
162 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:05:11
163 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:05:11
164 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:05:11
165 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:05:11
166 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:05:11
167 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:05:11
168 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:05:11
169 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:05:11
170 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:05:11
171 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:05:11
172 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:07:32
DNF Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
Sprint 1 – Digne-Les-Bains km. 160.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 17
3 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 15
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 13
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 11
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 8
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 7
10 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 6
11 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
12 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 3
14 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
15 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1
Sprint 2 – Sisteron km. 198
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 50
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 30
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 20
4 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 18
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
6 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14
7 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 12
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 10
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 8
10 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 7
11 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 6
12 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
13 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 4
14 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 3
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2
Mountain 1 – Col Du Pilon km. 55
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2
2 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Mountain 2 – Col De La Faye km. 63.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2
2 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Mountain 3 – Col Des Lèques km. 117.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
2 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Mountain 4 – Col De L’Orme km. 152.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
Young riders
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 05:17:42
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
3 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
5 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
6 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
8 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
9 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
10 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
11 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
12 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
14 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
15 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
17 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
18 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
20 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
21 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
22 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
23 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
24 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:05:11
25 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:05:11
26 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:05:11
Combativity
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
Teams
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Trek-Segafredo 15:53:06
2 UAE Team Emirates
3 Astana Pro Team
4 Bora-Hansgrohe
5 Mitchelton-Scott
6 CCC Team
7 Cofidis
8 Team Sunweb
9 Deceuninck-Quick-Step
10 AG2R la Mondiale
11 Movistar Team
12 Team Arkea-Samsic
13 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
14 Israel Start-Up Nation
15 Total Direct Energie
16 Bahrain McLaren
17 NTT Pro Cycling
18 Team Jumbo-Visma
19 Ineos Grenadiers
20 Groupama-FDJ
21 Lotto Soudal
22 EF Pro Cycling
General classification after stage 3
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 13:59:17
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 00:00:04
3 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 00:00:07
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:17
5 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:17
6 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:17
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:17
8 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:17
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:00:17
10 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:00:17
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:00:17
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 00:00:17
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:00:17
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:17
15 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:17
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:00:17
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:17
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:17
19 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:00:17
20 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:17
21 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:00:17
22 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:17
23 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:17
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:00:17
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:17
26 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:00:17
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:00:17
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 00:00:17
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:17
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:00:17
31 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:00:17
32 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:17
33 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:00:17
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:17
35 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:00:17
36 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:00:34
37 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:27
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 00:01:31
39 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:31
40 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:02:24
41 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:02:24
42 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:02:24
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:02:24
44 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:53
45 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:53
46 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:03:53
47 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:04:40
48 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 00:04:40
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:04:40
50 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 00:04:40
51 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:04:40
52 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:04:40
53 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:04:40
54 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:05:12
55 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:05:50
56 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:06:30
57 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:07:17
58 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:07:17
59 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:17
60 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:07:35
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 00:08:56
62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:08:56
63 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:08:56
64 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:10:10
65 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:10:12
66 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:10:34
67 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:10:34
68 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:10:34
69 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:10:34
70 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:10:34
71 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 00:10:34
72 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:12:28
73 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:12:28
74 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:12:58
75 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:14:07
76 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:14:07
77 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:14:38
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:15:14
79 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:16:32
80 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 00:18:00
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:18:00
82 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 00:18:00
83 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:18:00
84 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:18:00
85 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:18:00
86 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 00:18:00
87 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:18:00
88 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:18:00
89 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:18:00
90 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:18:00
91 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:18:00
92 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:18:00
93 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:18:00
94 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:18:00
95 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:18:00
96 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 00:18:00
97 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:18:00
98 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:18:00
99 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:18:00
100 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 00:18:00
101 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:18:00
102 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 00:18:20
103 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 00:20:50
104 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 00:20:50
105 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:20:50
106 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:20:56
107 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 00:20:57
108 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:20:57
109 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 00:20:57
110 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 00:20:57
111 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 00:20:57
112 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 00:20:57
113 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 00:20:57
114 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 00:21:42
115 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 00:21:53
116 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:21:53
117 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:21:53
118 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:21:53
119 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 00:21:53
120 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:21:53
121 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 00:22:20
122 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:23:11
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:23:11
124 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:23:11
125 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:25:32
126 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:26:11
127 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:20
128 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:28:24
129 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 00:28:30
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 00:28:30
131 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:28:30
132 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:30
133 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:28:30
134 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 00:28:30
135 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:30
136 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:28:30
137 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 00:28:30
138 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:28:30
139 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:28:30
140 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:30
141 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:28:30
142 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:04
143 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:06
144 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:29:06
145 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:10
146 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 00:29:10
147 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:29:10
148 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:10
149 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:10
150 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:10
151 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:29:10
152 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:10
153 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 00:29:13
154 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:29:54
155 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 00:30:21
156 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:31:13
157 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:31:20
158 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:32:00
159 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:32:00
160 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:32:00
161 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:32:00
162 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:33:21
163 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:33:41
164 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:34:00
165 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:34:01
166 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:34:01
167 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 00:40:14
168 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:40:14
169 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:40:14
170 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:42:14
171 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:45:25
172 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:46:45
Points Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 79
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 77
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 74
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 54
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 50
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 46
7 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 37
8 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 32
9 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 30
10 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 30
11 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 25
12 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 24
13 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 22
14 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 20
15 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 19
17 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 18
18 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 17
19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 17
20 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 17
21 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 17
22 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 16
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15
24 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 15
25 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
26 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 15
27 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13
28 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 13
29 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 11
30 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
31 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
32 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
33 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 9
34 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
35 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 8
36 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 7
37 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 7
38 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7
39 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6
40 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 6
41 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 6
42 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 6
43 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 5
44 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
45 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
46 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 4
47 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 4
48 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
49 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 3
50 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 3
51 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
52 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
53 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2
54 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
55 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1
56 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1
57 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team -6
Mountains Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 21
2 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 12
3 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 6
4 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 5
6 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
8 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 2
9 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
10 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 2
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
12 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
13 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team -2
Young Riders Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 13:59:24
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:10
3 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:10
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:10
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:10
6 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:02:17
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:46
8 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:04:33
9 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:08:49
10 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:10:27
11 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:14:00
12 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:17:53
13 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:17:53
14 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:17:53
15 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:21:46
16 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:21:46
17 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:23:04
18 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:28:17
19 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:28:23
20 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:28:23
21 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:28:59
22 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:29:03
23 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:33:34
24 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:33:54
25 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:42:07
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:46:38
Teams Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Trek-Segafredo 41:58:42
2 EF Pro Cycling
3 Astana Pro Team
4 Bahrain McLaren
5 Ineos Grenadiers 00:01:02
6 Movistar Team 00:01:10
7 Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:14
8 UAE Team Emirates 00:02:07
9 Groupama-FDJ 00:02:07
10 AG2R la Mondiale 00:03:36
11 Mitchelton-Scott 00:04:22
12 Cofidis 00:04:23
13 Bora-Hansgrohe 00:10:17
14 Team Arkea-Samsic 00:11:23
15 Team Sunweb 00:13:48
16 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 00:21:29
17 CCC Team 00:22:06
18 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:28:00
19 Israel Start-Up Nation 00:35:00
20 NTT Pro Cycling 00:36:40
21 Total Direct Energie 01:00:49
22 Lotto Soudal 01:26:39

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *